Castor Oil

  • Ricinus communis seed oil (and) tocopherol
  • CAS 8001-79-4
  • Molar weight 933.45g/mol
  • Chemical formula C57H104O9

In the food industry, castor oil is used in food additives and flavoring. In the cosmetics industry it is used in creams, moisturisers and also to enhance hair conditioners.

Available in:
  • Bag
  • Jerrycan
  • Bulk
  • IBC
  • Drum
Castor Oil
  • Ricinus communis seed oil (and) tocopherol
  • CAS 8001-79-4
  • Chemical formula C57H104O9
  • Molar weight 933.45g/mol

Product details of Castor Oil

Ricinus communis seed oil (and) tocopherol
  • Cosmetic
  • Pharma
  • Technical
  • Flakes/Powder
  • Hydrogenated
  • Pressed
  • Refined
  • Sulfonate
  • Liquid

Chemical formula

C57H104O9

CAS number

8001-79-4

Molar weight

933.45g/mol

Specific Gravity

0.959

Melting Point

-10 - -18°C

Boiling Point

313 °C

Flash Point

229°C


Applications

  • Cosmetics
  • Lubricants and lubricant additives
  • Paints and coatings

Just-in-time delivery

Full global handling

Only top market suppliers


Can’t find the product you’re looking for?

Let us help tailor the perfect solution for your needs. Get in touch with our industry experts to discuss what Brenntag can do for your business.

We process your personal data to monitor our performance when responding to your requests. We will only share your personal information with third parties if there is a genuine need for it and we have your permission, or where the law allows this.