Cosvivet berry wax

For a silky-soft texture with excellent sensory properties

INCI-name

Rhus verniciflua peel cera, rhus succedanea fruit cera

Description

CosVivet berry wax is obtained from berry skins of Asian sumac trees. This natural wax, also known as Japan wax, contains a high proportion of glycerol esters of C16-18 fatty acid. It is COSMOS approved and certified Halal and Kosher. It is delivered in pastille form.

Application

CosVivet berry wax is a soft wax with a low melting point. It thickens formulations, and gives them a pleasant, malleable texture. The wax itself feels silky and soft. In O / W emulsions, it significantly intensifies texture and sensory properties. It improves the break strength of pen formulations and increases the color transfer of lipsticks. The berry wax is also excellent for mascara and lip-gloss formulations and as an additive in oil gels.

Properties
  • Dropping point: 48-54°C

  • 2-8 acid number: 5-35mg KOH / g

  • Color: light yellow

  • Saponification: 180-220mg KOH / g

Packaging

25kg bag

Contact us to discover how Brenntag Cosmetics can help you.

Storage

Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity and sunlight.

Our experts are always happy to advise you. Talk to us or visit our Brenntag Connect, where you can also find other products in cosmetic qualities. And don’t forget to visit our cosmetics blog to keep up to date with the latest news.

Why Brenntag Cosmetics?

Our extensive product portfolio, combined with our tailor-made approach and technical and regulatory support, helps you create sustainable state-of-the-art cosmetic products to meet the expectations of modern consumers. Above all, we love what we do and we want to deliver actual value to our customers. You're always welcome to get in touch with us to discuss your business challenges.