Cosvivet sunflower wax

Specially for anhydrous cosmetics

INCI name

Helianthus annuus seed cera, ascorbyl palmitate, tocopherol

Description

CosVivet sunflower wax is made from the unrefined oil of sunflower seeds, with added antioxidants (tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate). The product is COSMOS certified and Kosher, and is delivered in pellet form.

Application

Sunflower wax is a hard-crystalline wax with excellent oil-binding capacity. In stick preparations, the wax contributes to product hardness, acts as a release agent and has a strong influence on heat stability. It’s also an excellent gelling agent, giving pencil preparations, for example, stability, long-lasting shine and a beautiful texture. In emulsions, sunflower wax imparts a dry yet silky feeling to the skin. And since it is difficult to stabilize, it is highly recommended for anhydrous systems.

Contact us to discover how Brenntag Cosmetics can help you.

Properties

• Freezing point: 74-80°C

• Acid value: 2-8 mg KOH / g

• Color: pale / yellowish

• Saponification value: 75-95 mg KOH / g 

Packaging

25kg bag

Storage

Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity and sunlight.

Our experts are always happy to advise you. Talk to us or visit our Brenntag Connect, where you can also find other products in cosmetic qualities. And don’t forget to visit our cosmetics blog to keep up to date with the latest news.

 

Why Brenntag Cosmetics?

Our extensive product portfolio, combined with our tailor-made approach and technical and regulatory support, helps you create sustainable state-of-the-art cosmetic products to meet the expectations of modern consumers. Above all, we love what we do and we want to deliver actual value to our customers. You're always welcome to get in touch with us to discuss your business challenges.