Contact

Castor Oil

Product description

In the food industry, castor oil is used in food additives and flavoring. In the cosmetics industry it is used in creams, moisturizers and also to enhance hair conditioners.


Sourced from the top market suppliers

Just-in-time delivery

Full technical and legislation support

Synonyms

Ricinus communis Seed Oil (and) Tocopherol.

Packaging

  • Bag
  • Bulk
  • Can
  • Drum
  • IBC

Physical forms

  • Liquid

Specifications

Chemical FormulaRicinus communis Seed Oil (and) Tocopherol
CAS8001-79-4
PackagingBag, Bulk, Can, Drum, IBC
Physical FormLiquid

Key applications

  • Lubricants and Lubricant Additives
  • Cosmetics
  • Paints and Coatings

More information

We offer several different grades & package sizes to suit your needs.

Need more information to make a well-informed decision? We’ll provide you with the proper documentation, a sample, pricing, and help with manufacturer approval coupled with the details of our formulation services.